OSHA has stated that 29 CFR § 1910.27 does not cover or apply to “industrial rope access systems.” Does that mean that the use of a rope access system alone is considered a safe alternative to rope descent systems by SPRAT?

No. OSHA’s General Duty Clause of the OSH Act (29 U.S.C. § 654, 5 (a) (1)), which is further supported by 29 CFR § 1910.9 among other regulations, requires an employer to furnish a safe work environment for their employees. While OSHA’s 29 CFR § 1910.27 does not apply...