SPRAT

Can a Level 1 Rope Access Technician be designated as a Rope Access Supervisor?

No.

Section 8.2.2 of SPRAT’s Safe Practices for Rope Access Work states that “a Rope Access Supervisor should be a Level III Technician.

Section 8.2.3 and its sub-clauses provide site-dependent criteria that enable a Level II Technician to be eligible to be designated as a Rope Access Supervisor.

The standard provides no criteria that would enable a Level I Technician to be eligible to be designated as a Rope Access Supervisor.

SPRAT’s Supervisor Checklist may be used to assist employers in ensuring that a rope access technician meets the requirements to be designated as a Rope Access Supervisor.